logo

< Back AMARILLO (Aspidosperma cylindrocarpon)

< Back

AMARILLO (Aspidosperma cylindrocarpon)

Trade Name

Amarillo

Scientific Name

Aspidosperma cylindrocarpon Mull. Arg.

Family

APOCYNACEAE

Common Names

Cabo De Hacha (Venezuela); Amargo (Venezuela); Pumaquiro (Peru); Pucaquiro (Peru); Costillo (Colombia); Canelo (Colombia); Peroba (Bolivia); Jotavió (Bolivia); Caripe (Bolivia); Jichituriqui Amarillo (Bolivia); Amarillo (Bolivia)

Description Of The Tree

Botanical Description

The size of the mature tree is reported to be small to medium, attaining heights up to 30 m and diameters of 100 cm. The boles that are free of branches for about half of the total height of the tree. Aspidosperma species exudate a milky latex.

Natural Habitat

The natural range of this species is the sub tropical dry and temperate dry forests of South America. It prefers well drained, low fertility soils, growing in primary and secondary forests.

Natural Distribution

It is reported to occur from Venezuela to Bolivia. In Brazil, this species occurs in Minas Gerais, Goias, Mato Grosso do Sul and Sao Paulo. It is reported to be more abundant in the Parana basin.

View More Information

Wood Identification

Anatomic Description Of Wood

Wood diffuse porous. Vessels exclusively solitary (over 90%). Tangential diameter of vessel lumina 100 micras or less (very small). Vessels per mm2 more than 20 (very abundant). Simple perforation plates. Vessel-ray pits similar to intervessel pits in size and Apotracheal axial parenchyma diffuse and/or diffuse in aggregates. Prismatic crystals in non-chambered axial parenchyma cells. Prismatic crystals in chambered axial parenchyma cells and/or in fibers. 5 to 8 cells per parenchyma strand. Rays more than 10 per mm (abundant). Rays 1 to 4 seriate. Prismatic crystals in the ray cells. Homogeneous rays and/or sub-homogeneous rays (all ray cells procumbent). Fibers with distinctly bordered pits.

  • Wood Macro Photo Tangential Plane
  • Wood Micro Photo Of Transversal Section

Availability

Cites Status

Unrestricted

General Wood Description

Odor

Unpleasant smell

Color

The sapwood is differentiated, it is white yellowish, the heartwood is yellow.

COLOR INDEX (1=Black, 7=Light yellow,white)

4

Grain

The grain is mostly interlocked.

Texture

The wood is mostly fine in texture.

Luster

Wood surface is high in luster.

Natural durability index (1= Very high durability, 7=Vey low durability)

3

Wood Physical Properties

Basic Density or Specific Gravity (O.D. weight/vol. green) (g/cm³)

0.65

Air-dry Density (Weight and volume at 12%MC) (g/cm³)

0.73

Total shrinkage Tangential (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

7.7

Total shrinkage Radial (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

4.5

Drying Defects

Ease of Drying: Air seasoning is moderate. Drying Defects: Risk of twisting and checking is reported.

Dimensional stability ratio (Total Tangential Shrinkage %/Total Radial Shrinkage %)

1.7

Wood Chemical Properties

Wood Mechanical Properties

Compression parallel to fiber 12%MC (kgf/cm²)

583

Janka hardness (side) 12%MC (kgf)

854

Workability

Sawing

Sawing of this species is easy.

Planing

Planing of this species is reported to be easy.

Boring

Boring of this species is reported to be easy.

Sanding

Sanding of this wood is easy.

Finishing

It is easy to finish.

REFERENCED USES

End Uses Summary

EXTERIOR GENERAL, crossties, HOUSING GENERAL, beams, joists, frames, TOOLS, tool handles, CONTAINERS, truck bodies, truck flooring, NAVAL CONSTRUCTION

Exterior General
  • 1 - Tabela de resultados de ensaios fisicos e mecanicos
Crossties
  • 8 - Maderas latinoamericas. III, Podocarpus standleyi ,Podocarpus oleifolius, Drims granadensis, Magnolia poasana y Didymopanax pittieri
General Housing
  • 10 - Silica in Timbers
Beams
  • 11 - Prospect: The wood database
Joists
  • 12 - Tropical timbers of the world. Part I-Tropical American Species
Frames
  • 16 - Woods of the World
Tools
  • 42 - Utilización Industrial de Nuevas Especies Forestales en el Perú.
Tool Handles
  • 43 - Maderas de Bolivia (Características y Usos de 55 Maderas Tropicales)
Truck Body
  • 53 - Timbers of the New World
Truck Flooring
  • 54 - Bulletin of the Government Forest Experiment Station N.157: Identification of Tropical Woods
Shipbuilding
  • 55 - Tropical Timber Atlas of Latin America

Please Provide Information To View Producer Information

* Or, continue as guest