logo

< Back AMARELINHO (Helietta longifoliata)

< Back

AMARELINHO (Helietta longifoliata)

Trade Name

Amarelinho

Scientific Name

Helietta longifoliata Britton

Family

RUTACEAE

Common Names

Osso De Burro (Brazil); Canela De Veado (Brazil); Cun Cun (Brazil); Amarelinho (Brazil)

Scientific Name Synonyms

Helietta cuspidata (Engl.) Chodat & Hassl.; Helietta apiculata Benth.; Esenbeckia cuspidata Engl.

Description Of The Tree

Botanical Description

The size of the mature tree is reported to be small to medium, attaining heights of 10 to 18 m, and trunk diameters of about 35 to 60 cm.

Natural Habitat

Helietta longifoliata is found scattered, on humid soils. Rarely reported in dense primary forests.

Natural Distribution

The geographical range for this species in Brazil is the basin of the Parana and the Uruguay rivers. It grows in the states of Sao Paulo and Mato Grosso until Rio Grande do Sul.

View More Information

Wood Identification

Anatomic Description Of Wood

Tangential diameter of vessel lumina 100 micras or less (very small). Tyloses common. Vessels per mm2 more than 20 (very abundant). Axial parenchyma in marginal or in seemingly marginal bands. Axial parenchyma in continuous tangential lines (included in reticulate and scalariform).

  • Wood Macro Photo Tangential Plane
  • Wood Micro Photo Of Transversal Section

Availability

Cites Status

Unrestricted

General Wood Description

Odor

No odor or taste are reported.

Color

The heartwood is yellowish or nearly white color.

Texture

This species is usually reported to have a fine texture.

Luster

Timber of this species is lustrous.

Natural Durability

It is probably not resistant to decay.

Natural durability index (1= Very high durability, 7=Vey low durability)

6

Wood Physical Properties

Basic Density or Specific Gravity (O.D. weight/vol. green) (g/cm³)

0.85

Air-dry Density (Weight and volume at 12%MC) (g/cm³)

0.98

Total shrinkage Tangential (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

10.4

Total shrinkage Radial (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

6.2

Drying Defects

Ease of Drying: Air seasoning is reported to be moderate, with little degrade. Drying Defects: During early stages of drying the sapwood is reported to be attacked by wood staining fungi.

Dimensional stability ratio (Total Tangential Shrinkage %/Total Radial Shrinkage %)

1.7

Wood Chemical Properties

Wood Mechanical Properties

Compression parallel to fiber 12%MC (kgf/cm²)

629

Workability

Machining

Wood processing is reported to be easy.

Turning

30

Polishing

Polishing of this species is reportedly easy.

REFERENCED USES

End Uses Summary

EXTERIOR GENERAL, stakes posts, crossties, HOUSING GENERAL, beams, TURNING, TOOLS, tool handles, agricultural tools

Exterior General
  • 1 - Tabela de resultados de ensaios fisicos e mecanicos
Stake Posts
  • 5 - Propriedades fisicas e mecanicas da madeira e do contraplacado de Pinus elliottii
Crossties
  • 8 - Maderas latinoamericas. III, Podocarpus standleyi ,Podocarpus oleifolius, Drims granadensis, Magnolia poasana y Didymopanax pittieri
General Housing
  • 10 - Silica in Timbers
Beams
  • 11 - Prospect: The wood database
Turning
  • 30 - Embassy of Honduras in Japan
Tools
  • 42 - Utilización Industrial de Nuevas Especies Forestales en el Perú.
Tool Handles
  • 43 - Maderas de Bolivia (Características y Usos de 55 Maderas Tropicales)
Agricultural Tools
  • 44 - Atlas of Peruvian Woods

Please Provide Information To View Producer Information

* Or, continue as guest