logo

< Back AMAPA (Parahancornia amapa)

< Back

AMAPA (Parahancornia amapa)

Trade Name

Amapa

Scientific Name

Parahancornia amapa (Huber) Ducke

Family

APOCYNACEAE

Common Names

Amapa (Brazil); Amapá-Amargoso (Brazil); Amapá-Amargo (Brazil); Amapá (Brazil)

Scientific Name Synonyms

Hancornia amapa Huber

Description Of The Tree

Botanical Description

It is a tall tree, sometimes over 35 m long, with diameters occasionally up to 90 cm. This tree is used as a source of medicine, and it is a minor source of gutta percha. It presents abundant latex.

Natural Habitat

Parahancornia amapa is reported to grow in humid sites of terra firme forests, always close to rivers and streams.

Natural Distribution

It is found in the Amazon basin. In Brazil it is reported in Manaus and Para states.

View More Information

Wood Identification

Anatomic Description Of Wood

Wood diffuse porous. Vessels solitary and in short radial multiples. Tangential diameter of vessel lumina 100 to 150 micras (small). Vessels per mm2 6 to 10 (medium). Simple perforation plates. Vessel-ray pits similar to intervessel pits in size and shape. Inte Apotracheal axial parenchyma diffuse and/or diffuse in aggregates. Prismatic crystals in non-chambered axial parenchyma cells. Prismatic crystals in chambered axial parenchyma cells and/or in fibers. 5 to 8 cells per parenchyma strand. 4 to 10 rays per mm (medium). Rays commonly 2 seriate. Prismatic crystals in radial alignment in procumbent ray cells (chambered cells). Homogeneous rays and/or sub-homogeneous rays (all ray cells procumbent). Fibers with distinctly bordered pits.

  • Wood Macro Photo Tangential Plane
  • Wood Micro Photo Of Transversal Section

Availability

Cites Status

Unrestricted

General Wood Description

Color

The color of the heartwood is usually cream white to light brown.

Grain

The grain is straight.

Texture

The wood has a fine texture.

Natural Durability

Natural durability of P. amapa is reported to be poor, it can be attacked by fungi, termites and dry wood insects.

Natural durability index (1= Very high durability, 7=Vey low durability)

5

Resistance To Impregnation

Heartwood is considered to be moderately difficult to preserve.

Wood Physical Properties

Basic Density or Specific Gravity (O.D. weight/vol. green) (g/cm³)

0.57

Air-dry Density (Weight and volume at 12%MC) (g/cm³)

0.63

Total shrinkage Tangential (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

8.1

Total shrinkage Radial (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

4.6

Drying Defects

Ease of Drying: It is difficult to air season. Drying Defects: When dried at a fast to moderate rate it develops moderate crook and surface checking. Risk of casehardening in thick pieces. Kiln Schedules: This species must be dried slowly.

Dimensional stability ratio (Total Tangential Shrinkage %/Total Radial Shrinkage %)

1.8

Wood Chemical Properties

Wood Mechanical Properties

Compression parallel to fiber 12%MC (kgf/cm²)

448

Workability

Sawing

Wood of this species is easy to cut.

Rotary Veneer Cutting

This species is interesting for peeling.

Sliced Veneer

This species is interesting for peeling.

Blunting Effect

It is considered to have a slight blunting effect on the cutting elements.

Machining

This species is easy to machine.

Planing

It is easy to plane.

Nailing

It has a mediocre holding of nails.

Gluing

This species is easy to glue.

Finishing

It is easy to finish.

Polishing

Polishing of this species is reportedly easy.

REFERENCED USES

End Uses Summary

HOUSING GENERAL, beams, boards, panelling, fittings, FURNITURE AND CABINETS, common furniture, PLYWOOD AND VENEER, cores, common veneer, PACKING, light packing, OTHER AND MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS, handicrafts, matches, moldings

General Housing
  • 10 - Silica in Timbers
Beams
  • 11 - Prospect: The wood database
Boards
  • 13 - Dry kiln schedules for commercial woods. Temperate and tropical. Section III. Latin American (Mexico, Central, and South America) Woods–Conventional Temperatures
Paneling
  • 18 - W3TROPICOS Missouri Botanical Garden
Fittings
  • 19 - Silica in Timbers
Furniture Cabinets
  • 21 - Tropical timbers of the world. Part III-Southeast Asian and Oceanian Species.
Furniture, Common
  • 23 - Handbook of Hardwoods
Panels, Veneers
  • 25 - Directory of Timber Trade Malaysia
Cores
  • 27 - Embassy of Brazil in Japan
Common Veneer
  • 29 - Embassy of Ecuador in Japan
Packing
  • 45 - Recopilación y Análisis de Estudios Tecnológicos de Maderas Peruanas
Light Packing
  • 46 - ECUADOR, Inventario y Aprovechamiento de los Bosques del Sur Ecuatoriano
Handcraft
  • 66 - Maderas latinoamericanas. VII. Caracteristicas anatomicas. propiedades fisicomecanicas, de secado, y tratabilidad de la madera juvenil de Cordia alliodora (Ruiz & Pav. Oken.)
Matches
  • 71 - Proprietes physiques et mecaniques des bois tropicaux, premier supplement
Molding
  • 79 - Padronização da Nomenclatura Comercial Brasileira das Madeiras Tropicais Amazônicas, Sugestão

Please Provide Information To View Producer Information

* Or, continue as guest