logo

< Back ALGARROBILLO (Uribea tamarindoides)

< Back

ALGARROBILLO (Uribea tamarindoides)

Trade Name

Algarrobillo

Scientific Name

Uribea tamarindoides Dugand & Romero

Family

LEGUMINOSAE

Common Names

Algarrobillo (Colombia); Tamarindo De Monte (Colombia)

Description Of The Tree

Botanical Description

The trees are reported to be large, reaching heights of up to 40 m, with trunk diameters of 100 cm. The boles are straight and cylindrical. It presents medium sized buttresses.

Natural Habitat

Uribea tamarindoides is found in the lowlands of the tropical rain forest. It prefers humid to perhumid sites.

Natural Distribution

It is distributed from Costa Rica to the northwest Colombian forests.

Non Timber Uses

This species has edible fruits

View More Information

Wood Identification

Anatomic Description Of Wood

Tangential diameter of vessel lumina 100 micras or less (very small). Paratracheal axial parenchyma scanty and/or vasicentric. Axial parenchyma aliform. Axial parenchyma confluent. Rays storied.

Availability

Cites Status

Unrestricted

General Wood Description

Odor

Odor and taste are indistinct.

Color

The sapwood is clearly differentiated, it is pale brown, the heartwood is yellowish brown when dry.

Grain

The grain is reported to be straight or interlocked.

Texture

The wood is typically fine in texture.

Luster

Timber of this species is moderate in luster.

Natural durability index (1= Very high durability, 7=Vey low durability)

2

Wood Physical Properties

Basic Density or Specific Gravity (O.D. weight/vol. green) (g/cm³)

0.75

Air-dry Density (Weight and volume at 12%MC) (g/cm³)

0.85

Total shrinkage Tangential (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

0.0

Total shrinkage Radial (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

0.0

Drying Defects

Ease of Drying: Air seasoning is reported to be rapid. Drying Defects: Risk of warping and checking.

Wood Chemical Properties

Wood Mechanical Properties

Workability

Turning

30

REFERENCED USES

End Uses Summary

EXTERIOR GENERAL, poles, HOUSING GENERAL, boards, flooring, steps, PLYWOOD AND VENEER, Decorative veneer, TURNING, TOOLS, tool handles

Exterior General
  • 1 - Tabela de resultados de ensaios fisicos e mecanicos
Poles
  • 3 - Estudo dendrologico e determinacao das caracteristicas fisicas e mecanicas do genipapo (Genipa americana)
General Housing
  • 10 - Silica in Timbers
Boards
  • 13 - Dry kiln schedules for commercial woods. Temperate and tropical. Section III. Latin American (Mexico, Central, and South America) Woods–Conventional Temperatures
Flooring
  • 14 - Handbook of Hardwoods
Steps
  • 17 - Tree Conservation Database
Panels, Veneers
  • 25 - Directory of Timber Trade Malaysia
Decorative veneer
  • 28 - Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries & Forest of Fiji
Turning
  • 30 - Embassy of Honduras in Japan
Tools
  • 42 - Utilización Industrial de Nuevas Especies Forestales en el Perú.
Tool Handles
  • 43 - Maderas de Bolivia (Características y Usos de 55 Maderas Tropicales)

Please Provide Information To View Producer Information

* Or, continue as guest