logo

< Back ALBIZIA (Albizia splendens)

< Back

ALBIZIA (Albizia splendens)

Trade Name

Albizia

Scientific Name

Albizia splendens Miq.

Family

LEGUMINOSAE

Common Names

Medang-kok (Malaysia); Keredas (Malaysia); Kungkur (Malaysia); Medang-buyaya (Malaysia); Benatan (Indonesia)

Scientific Name Synonyms

Serialbizzia splendens (Miq.) Kosterm.; Pithecellobium splendens (Miq.) Prain; Pithecellobium confertum Benth

Description Of The Tree

Botanical Description

It is a small to medium tree, rarely exceeding 33 m high, usually without buttresses.

Natural Habitat

Albizia trees are described as a pioneer species in open, secondary or primary deciduous or monsoon forest and savanna and scrub vegetation.

View More Information

Wood Identification

Anatomic Description Of Wood

Wood diffuse porous. Colored deposits in heartwood vessels. Vestured pits. Vessels per mm2 less than 6 (rare). Simple perforation plates. Vessel-ray pits similar to intervessel pits in size and shape. Intervessel pits small, 7 micras or less. Apotracheal axial parenchyma diffuse and/or diffuse in aggregates. Paratracheal axial parenchyma scanty and/or vasicentric. Axial parenchyma aliform. Axial parenchyma confluent. Prismatic crystals in chambered axial parenchyma cells and/or in fibers. Homogeneous rays and/or sub-homogeneous rays (all ray cells procumbent). Fibers with distinctly bordered pits.

  • Wood Macro Photo Tangential Plane
  • Wood Micro Photo Of Transversal Section

Availability

Cites Status

Unrestricted

General Wood Description

Odor

It has no taste or odor.

Color

The sapwood is clearly distinct, varies from dirty yellow-white to light yellow-brown. The heartwood is light red-brown or deep pink when fresh, darkening to dark brown.

Grain

It is slight interlocked, sometimes conspicuously wavy with interesting burl pattern.

Texture

The texture varies from medium to occasionally coarse.

Luster

The wood surface is described as moderate in luster.

Natural Durability

It is moderately durable. It is readily attacked by blue staining fungi and it is susceptible to Lyctus, but it is resistant to dry wood termites.

Natural durability index (1= Very high durability, 7=Vey low durability)

3

Silica Content

Silica Content: It is non-siliceous. Silica Value: 0

Resistance To Impregnation

This species is reported to be impermeable.

Wood Physical Properties

Basic Density or Specific Gravity (O.D. weight/vol. green) (g/cm³)

0.53

Air-dry Density (Weight and volume at 12%MC) (g/cm³)

0.58

Total shrinkage Tangential (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

4.0

Total shrinkage Radial (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

2.3

Drying Defects

Ease of Drying: Drying is slow but without any real difficulty. Drying Defects: Slight cupping and shake are reported. It is somewhat prone to splitting, end checking and surface checking. Kiln Schedules: Schedule proposed for Kapur.

Recommended Dry Kiln Schedule

JP-24

Dimensional stability ratio (Total Tangential Shrinkage %/Total Radial Shrinkage %)

1.7

Wood Chemical Properties

Wood Mechanical Properties

Compression parallel to fiber 12%MC (kgf/cm²)

448

Compression perpendicular to fiber 12%MC (kgf/cm²)

71

Shear strength radial 12%MC (kgf/cm²)

132

Janka hardness (side) 12%MC (kgf)

588

Workability

Rotary Veneer Cutting

Lamination of this species is possible.

Sliced Veneer

Lamination of this species is possible.

Machining

Machining is reported to be good in green and air-dry condition.

Turning

30

Finishing

It takes a good finishing.

Polishing

It is easy to polish.

Response To Hand Tools

This species has a fair response to hand tools.

REFERENCED USES

End Uses Summary

HOUSING GENERAL, beams, flooring, frames, panelling, shutter boards, FURNITURE AND CABINETS, PLYWOOD AND VENEER, Decorative veneer, TURNING, SPORTS, TOOLS, agricultural tools, PACKING, OTHER AND MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS, handicrafts, moldings

General Housing
  • 10 - Silica in Timbers
Beams
  • 11 - Prospect: The wood database
Flooring
  • 14 - Handbook of Hardwoods
Frames
  • 16 - Woods of the World
Paneling
  • 18 - W3TROPICOS Missouri Botanical Garden
Shutter Boards
  • 20 - Prospect: The wood database
Furniture Cabinets
  • 21 - Tropical timbers of the world. Part III-Southeast Asian and Oceanian Species.
Panels, Veneers
  • 25 - Directory of Timber Trade Malaysia
Decorative veneer
  • 28 - Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries & Forest of Fiji
Turning
  • 30 - Embassy of Honduras in Japan
Sports
  • 38 - Annual Review and Assessment of the World Timber Situation 1998-ITTO
Tools
  • 42 - Utilización Industrial de Nuevas Especies Forestales en el Perú.
Agricultural Tools
  • 44 - Atlas of Peruvian Woods
Packing
  • 45 - Recopilación y Análisis de Estudios Tecnológicos de Maderas Peruanas
Other & Musical Instruments
  • 63 - Madeiras do Brazil II
Handcraft
  • 66 - Maderas latinoamericanas. VII. Caracteristicas anatomicas. propiedades fisicomecanicas, de secado, y tratabilidad de la madera juvenil de Cordia alliodora (Ruiz & Pav. Oken.)
Molding
  • 79 - Padronização da Nomenclatura Comercial Brasileira das Madeiras Tropicais Amazônicas, Sugestão

Please Provide Information To View Producer Information

* Or, continue as guest