logo

< Back ALBIZIA (Albizia odoratissima)

< Back

ALBIZIA (Albizia odoratissima)

Trade Name

Albizia

Scientific Name

Albizia odoratissima (L.f.) Benth.

Family

LEGUMINOSAE

Common Names

Thit magyi (Myanmar); Albizia

Scientific Name Synonyms

Mimosa odoratissima L. f.; Feuilleea odoratissima (L. f.) Kuntze

Description Of The Tree

Botanical Description

It is a large tree reaching a height of 37 meters, with diameters of 50 to 90 cm. It presents a long, straight, cylindrical stem.

Natural Habitat

Albizia trees are described as a pioneer species in open, secondary or primary deciduous or monsoon forest and savanna and scrub vegetation.

View More Information

Wood Identification

Anatomic Description Of Wood

Wood diffuse porous. Colored deposits in heartwood vessels. Vessels per mm2 5 to 20. Intervessel pits small, 7 micras or less. Paratracheal axial parenchyma scanty and/or vasicentric. Axial parenchyma aliform. Axial parenchyma confluent. Prismatic crystals in chambered axial parenchyma cells and/or in fibers. 4 to 10 rays per mm (medium). Septate fibers present.

  • Wood Macro Photo Tangential Plane
  • Wood Micro Photo Of Transversal Section

Availability

Cites Status

Unrestricted

General Wood Description

Color

Heartwood pale brown to dark reddish-brown or golden-brown with paler streaks and bands, sharply demarcated from the white to straw colored sapwood.

COLOR INDEX (1=Black, 7=Light yellow,white)

4

Grain

Grain sometimes straight but usually interlocked or wavy.

Texture

Texture moderately fine to moderately coarse and even.

Natural Durability

The wood is non-durable to durable in contact with the ground or exposed to the weather. It is resistant to dry-wood termites but the sapwood is susceptible to Lyctus.

Natural durability index (1= Very high durability, 7=Vey low durability)

6

Resistance To Impregnation

The heartwood is extremely resistant to impregnation, the sapwood is permeable.

Wood Physical Properties

Basic Density or Specific Gravity (O.D. weight/vol. green) (g/cm³)

0.68

Air-dry Density (Weight and volume at 12%MC) (g/cm³)

0.76

Total shrinkage Tangential (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

8.1

Total shrinkage Radial (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

4.0

Recommended Dry Kiln Schedule

JP-24

Dimensional stability ratio (Total Tangential Shrinkage %/Total Radial Shrinkage %)

2.0

Wood Chemical Properties

Wood Mechanical Properties

Compression parallel to fiber 12%MC (kgf/cm²)

572

Workability

Sawing

Sawing of this species is reportedly easy to fair.

Rotary Veneer Cutting

This timber is reported to be suitable for lamination.

Sliced Veneer

This timber is reported to be suitable for lamination.

Blunting Effect

It has a moderate blunting effect on the cutting edges because of its hardness.

Machining

The cutting tools should be kept always well sharpened.

Planing

Planing of this species is reported to be easy.

Boring

The response of this species to boring operations is good to fair.

Mortising

It is easy to mortise.

Nailing

Nailing behavior is reportedly fair.

Finishing

It takes a good finishing.

Staining

Staining of this wood is easy.

Coatings

Painting or varnishing of this wood is rated as good to fair.

Response To Hand Tools

It is reported to have a fair to poor response to hand tools.

REFERENCED USES

End Uses Summary

HOUSING GENERAL, FURNITURE AND CABINETS, luxury furniture, PLYWOOD AND VENEER, SPORTS, TOOLS, agricultural tools, CONTAINERS, truck bodies, truck flooring, NAVAL CONSTRUCTION, boats, port pillar, OTHER AND MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS, handicrafts, axle, wheel

General Housing
  • 10 - Silica in Timbers
Furniture Cabinets
  • 21 - Tropical timbers of the world. Part III-Southeast Asian and Oceanian Species.
Furniture, Luxury
  • 22 - Dry kiln schedules for commercial woods. Temperate and tropical. Section IV-Asian and Oceanian Woods
Panels, Veneers
  • 25 - Directory of Timber Trade Malaysia
Sports
  • 38 - Annual Review and Assessment of the World Timber Situation 1998-ITTO
Tools
  • 42 - Utilización Industrial de Nuevas Especies Forestales en el Perú.
Agricultural Tools
  • 44 - Atlas of Peruvian Woods
Containers
  • 50 - Properties of imported tropical woods
Truck Body
  • 53 - Timbers of the New World
Truck Flooring
  • 54 - Bulletin of the Government Forest Experiment Station N.157: Identification of Tropical Woods
Shipbuilding
  • 55 - Tropical Timber Atlas of Latin America
Boats
  • 56 - Manual de Identificación de Especies Forestales de la Subregión Andina.
Port Pillar
  • 61 - Manual de Diseño para Maderas del Grupo Andino
Other & Musical Instruments
  • 63 - Madeiras do Brazil II
Handcraft
  • 66 - Maderas latinoamericanas. VII. Caracteristicas anatomicas. propiedades fisicomecanicas, de secado, y tratabilidad de la madera juvenil de Cordia alliodora (Ruiz & Pav. Oken.)
Axles
  • 73 - Handbook of Hardwoods
Wheels
  • 75 - Tropenholzer

Please Provide Information To View Producer Information

* Or, continue as guest