logo

< Back ALASIIS (Aphananthe philippinensis)

< Back

ALASIIS (Aphananthe philippinensis)

Trade Name

Alasiis

Scientific Name

Aphananthe philippinensis Planch.

Family

ULMACEAE

Common Names

Tulipwood; Rough leaved hickory; Native elm; Mallban; Mail; Grey handlewood; Elm; Axe handle wood; Asbestos ash; Alasiis; Alaisiis (Philippines)

Description Of The Tree

Botanical Description

It is a small to medium-sized tree up to 30 m tall. The bole is up to 60 cm in diameter. It often presents buttresses up to 1 m high and spreading up to 2 m, or bole fluted at base.

Natural Habitat

It is often found in semideciduous gallery forests and eucalyptus forests.

Natural Distribution

It occurs in Queensland up to Innisfail in jungle-type coastal forests. It is also found in Papua New Guinea and the Philippines.

View More Information

Wood Identification

Anatomic Description Of Wood

Wood diffuse porous. Tangential diameter of vessel lumina 100 micras or less (very small). Vessels per mm2 5 to 20. Simple perforation plates. Vessel-ray pits similar to intervessel pits in size and shape. Intervessel pits medium, 7 to 10 micras. Intervessel pi Paratracheal axial parenchyma scanty and/or vasicentric. Axial parenchyma aliform. Axial parenchyma confluent. Two cells per parenchyma strand. 3 to 4 cells per parenchyma strand. 5 to 8 cells per parenchyma strand. Axial parenchyma bands more than 3 cells wide 4 to 10 rays per mm (medium). Larger rays more than 4 seriate. Prismatic crystals in radial alignment in procumbent ray cells (chambered cells). Occasionally body ray cells procumbent with mostly 2 to 4 rows of upright and/or square marginal cells (Kribs-II) Fibers very thick walled. Fibers with simple to minutely bordered pits.

  • Wood Macro Photo Tangential Plane
  • Wood Micro Photo Of Transversal Section

Availability

Cites Status

Unrestricted

General Wood Description

Color

The sapwood is white, heartwood is creamy-white or faintly gray with a tinge of pale brown.

COLOR INDEX (1=Black, 7=Light yellow,white)

5

Grain

The grain is usually straight, but Philippine stock is mainly cross-grained.

Texture

Fine to medium texture is reported in this species.

Natural Durability

It is durable for interior use, but slightly durable to non-durable when exposed to the weather or in contact with the ground. It is prone to termite and marine borer attack.

Natural durability index (1= Very high durability, 7=Vey low durability)

6

Wood Physical Properties

Basic Density or Specific Gravity (O.D. weight/vol. green) (g/cm³)

0.59

Air-dry Density (Weight and volume at 12%MC) (g/cm³)

0.65

Total shrinkage Tangential (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

7.2

Total shrinkage Radial (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

4.6

Dimensional stability ratio (Total Tangential Shrinkage %/Total Radial Shrinkage %)

1.6

Wood Chemical Properties

Wood Mechanical Properties

Compression parallel to fiber 12%MC (kgf/cm²)

485

Workability

Finishing

This species is reported to be difficult to finish.

Substitute Species

The wood resembles hickory.

REFERENCED USES

End Uses Summary

HOUSING GENERAL, boards, flooring, SPORTS, TOOLS, tool handles, CONTAINERS, truck bodies, truck flooring

General Housing
  • 10 - Silica in Timbers
Boards
  • 13 - Dry kiln schedules for commercial woods. Temperate and tropical. Section III. Latin American (Mexico, Central, and South America) Woods–Conventional Temperatures
Flooring
  • 14 - Handbook of Hardwoods
Sports
  • 38 - Annual Review and Assessment of the World Timber Situation 1998-ITTO
Tools
  • 42 - Utilización Industrial de Nuevas Especies Forestales en el Perú.
Tool Handles
  • 43 - Maderas de Bolivia (Características y Usos de 55 Maderas Tropicales)
Truck Body
  • 53 - Timbers of the New World
Truck Flooring
  • 54 - Bulletin of the Government Forest Experiment Station N.157: Identification of Tropical Woods

Please Provide Information To View Producer Information

* Or, continue as guest