logo

< Back ALANGI (Alangium longiflorum)

< Back

ALANGI (Alangium longiflorum)

Trade Name

Alangi

Scientific Name

Alangium longiflorum Merr.

Family

ALANGIACEAE

Common Names

Malatapai (Philippines); Plu (Thailand); Lilauen (Philippines); Apitan (Philippines)

Scientific Name Synonyms

Alangium hirsutum Bloemb.

Description Of The Tree

Botanical Description

It is a small to medium-sized tree to 20 m tall and 25 cm in diameter.

Natural Habitat

A tree of primary mixed dipterocarp forest, occurring up to 1,200m. It is found occasionally in Sabah and Sarawak.

View More Information

Wood Identification

Anatomic Description Of Wood

Wood diffuse porous. Tangential diameter of vessel lumina 100 micras or less (very small). Tyloses common. Vessels per mm2 5 to 20. Vessels per mm2 more than 20 (very abundant). Vessels per mm2 less than 6 (rare). Vessel-ray pits reticulate and/or foraminate. Si Apotracheal axial parenchyma diffuse and/or diffuse in aggregates. Prismatic crystals in non-chambered axial parenchyma cells. Prismatic crystals in chambered axial parenchyma cells and/or in fibers. 3 to 4 cells per parenchyma strand. 5 to 8 cells per parenc 4 to 10 rays per mm (medium). Rays more than 10 per mm (abundant). Ray height more than 1 mm. Prismatic crystals in radial alignment in procumbent ray cells (chambered cells). Prismatic crystals in the ray cells. Body ray cells procumbent with over 4 rows of u Fibers with simple to minutely bordered pits.

Availability

Cites Status

Unrestricted

General Wood Description

Color

The heartwood is chocolate to cinnamon-brown, clearly or not clearly demarcated from the buff or yellowish sapwood.

Grain

The grain is straight, sometimes interlocked or wavy.

Texture

The texture is rather fine and even.

Natural Durability

The wood is very durable under cover but not in contact with the ground. It is resistant to Lyctus and dry wood termites.

Natural durability index (1= Very high durability, 7=Vey low durability)

1

Wood Physical Properties

Air-dry Density (Weight and volume at 12%MC) (g/cm³)

0.70

Total shrinkage Tangential (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

6.6

Total shrinkage Radial (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

3.3

Drying Defects

Ease of Drying: It takes about 2 months to air dry boards 25 mm thick from green to 15% moisture content. Drying Defects: Risk of warping and twisting. Collapse may be severe during kiln drying.

Dimensional stability ratio (Total Tangential Shrinkage %/Total Radial Shrinkage %)

2.0

Wood Chemical Properties

Wood Mechanical Properties

Workability

Machining

This species is easy to machine.

Finishing

Finishing of this species is reportedly easy.

Steam Bending

It is reported to bend easily.

REFERENCED USES

End Uses Summary

HOUSING GENERAL, beams, flooring, frames, panelling, FURNITURE AND CABINETS, cabinets, SPORTS, TOOLS, tool handles, OTHER AND MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS, handicrafts, pipe

General Housing
  • 10 - Silica in Timbers
Beams
  • 11 - Prospect: The wood database
Flooring
  • 14 - Handbook of Hardwoods
Frames
  • 16 - Woods of the World
Paneling
  • 18 - W3TROPICOS Missouri Botanical Garden
Furniture Cabinets
  • 21 - Tropical timbers of the world. Part III-Southeast Asian and Oceanian Species.
Cabinet
  • 24 - Empire Timbers
Sports
  • 38 - Annual Review and Assessment of the World Timber Situation 1998-ITTO
Tools
  • 42 - Utilización Industrial de Nuevas Especies Forestales en el Perú.
Tool Handles
  • 43 - Maderas de Bolivia (Características y Usos de 55 Maderas Tropicales)
Handcraft
  • 66 - Maderas latinoamericanas. VII. Caracteristicas anatomicas. propiedades fisicomecanicas, de secado, y tratabilidad de la madera juvenil de Cordia alliodora (Ruiz & Pav. Oken.)
Pipes
  • 69 -

Please Provide Information To View Producer Information

* Or, continue as guest