logo

< Back AKORET (Discoglypremna caloneura)

< Back

AKORET (Discoglypremna caloneura)

Trade Name

Akoret

Scientific Name

Discoglypremna caloneura Prain

Family

EUPHORBIACEAE

Common Names

Uguomafia (Nigeria); Akikagba (Nigeria); Akoret (Côte d`Ivoire); Atieghe (Gabon); Teka (Congo); Njila (Cameroon); Dambala (Cameroon); Uguomaiton; Uguomafia; Uguaomaifian; Shokushogwo; Okpaigwi; Okpaghegui; Ofretetre; Ofreh-tefreh; Obinwanyi; Nomanoma-gyama; Nnomanamegyama; Nanomanamedua; Leh-bohn; Hotorohotoro; Hotoro; Gbovui-hini; Fetaferai; Dubrafo; Dibimbi; Dein; Bovui-hini; Athieghe; Apohia; Akoret; Akikagba

Scientific Name Synonyms

Alchornea caloneura Pax

Description Of The Tree

Botanical Description

The tree reaches a height of 30 m. The bole is straight, clear and cylindrical, and up to 13 m long, with narrow buttresses. The trunk diameter attains 100 cm.

Natural Habitat

Discoglypremna caloneura occurs in evergreen forests, in secondary forests, and sometimes near water courses.

View More Information

Wood Identification

Anatomic Description Of Wood

Wood diffuse porous. Occasionally vessels exclusively solitary (over 90%). Tangential diameter of vessel lumina 200 micras or more (large). Tyloses thin walled. Non-vestured pits. Vessels per mm2 less than 6 (rare). Simple perforation plates. Vessel-ray pits sim Apotracheal axial parenchyma diffuse and/or diffuse in aggregates. Prismatic crystals in non-chambered axial parenchyma cells. Prismatic crystals in short chains in chambered axial parenchyma cells. 5 to 8 cells per parenchyma strand. Rays more than 10 per mm (abundant). Rays non-storied. Rays 1 to 4 seriate. Prismatic crystals in radial alignment in procumbent ray cells (chambered cells). Prismatic crystals in the ray cells. Heterogeneous rays and/or multiseriate heterogeneous rays. Non-septate fibers. Fibers with distinctly bordered pits.

  • Wood Macro Photo Tangential Plane
  • Wood Micro Photo Of Transversal Section

Availability

Cites Status

Unrestricted

General Wood Description

Color

The heartwood is from pale yellow to yellow-brown or white, it is not demarcated. Radial face shows some darker streaks and slight slivery figure.

COLOR INDEX (1=Black, 7=Light yellow,white)

7

Grain

Straight; grain has no particular influence on drying, machining and finishing qualities.

Texture

The wood is typically coarse in texture.

Natural Durability

Not durable; important risks of decay attacks at any processing step, from logs up to final products. It must receive preservative treatment. Sensible to termites attack. Heartwood is sensible to Lyctus attacks.

Natural durability index (1= Very high durability, 7=Vey low durability)

5

Silica Content

Silica Content: It is reported to have a negligible amount of silica. Contents over 0.05% may affect wood processing. Silica Value: 0.01

Wood Physical Properties

Basic Density or Specific Gravity (O.D. weight/vol. green) (g/cm³)

0.37

Air-dry Density (Weight and volume at 12%MC) (g/cm³)

0.40

Total shrinkage Tangential (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

5.9

Total shrinkage Radial (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

2.2

Drying Defects

Ease of Drying: Drying is rather slow and sometimes difficult to perform. Drying Defects: Risks of checks. Kiln Schedules: Schedule proposed as a reference by comparison with well known species taking into account to the general technological behavior of this species.

Dimensional stability ratio (Total Tangential Shrinkage %/Total Radial Shrinkage %)

2.8

Wood Chemical Properties

Wood Mechanical Properties

Compression parallel to fiber 12%MC (kgf/cm²)

309

Compression perpendicular to fiber 12%MC (kgf/cm²)

33

Shear strength radial 12%MC (kgf/cm²)

52

Janka hardness (side) 12%MC (kgf)

192

Janka hardness (end grain) 12%MC (kgf)

281

Workability

Sawing

It is easy to saw.

Rotary Veneer Cutting

Not suitable for veneering.

Sliced Veneer

Not suitable for veneering.

Blunting Effect

Slight blunting effect; ordinary tools can be used for sawing and machining.

Machining

Machining of this species is reportedly easy.

Planing

Easy; no particular problems.

Moulding

Easy; no particular problems.

Turning

30

Boring

Easy; no particular problems.

Mortising

Easy; no particular problems.

Nailing

No particular problem.

Gluing

Glues well if basic gluing technical rules are followed.

Sanding

Particular care is needed to avoid woolly aspect of the surface.

Polishing

Needs pre-coating.

Response To Hand Tools

No particular problems.

REFERENCED USES

End Uses Summary

HOUSING GENERAL, flooring, fittings, FURNITURE AND CABINETS, cabinets, PLYWOOD AND VENEER, cores, TURNING, PACKING, CONTAINERS, truck bodies, truck flooring, NAVAL CONSTRUCTION, boats, OTHER AND MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS, matches, particleboard, paper

General Housing
  • 10 - Silica in Timbers
Flooring
  • 14 - Handbook of Hardwoods
Fittings
  • 19 - Silica in Timbers
Furniture Cabinets
  • 21 - Tropical timbers of the world. Part III-Southeast Asian and Oceanian Species.
Cabinet
  • 24 - Empire Timbers
Panels, Veneers
  • 25 - Directory of Timber Trade Malaysia
Cores
  • 27 - Embassy of Brazil in Japan
Turning
  • 30 - Embassy of Honduras in Japan
Packing
  • 45 - Recopilación y Análisis de Estudios Tecnológicos de Maderas Peruanas
Truck Body
  • 53 - Timbers of the New World
Truck Flooring
  • 54 - Bulletin of the Government Forest Experiment Station N.157: Identification of Tropical Woods
Shipbuilding
  • 55 - Tropical Timber Atlas of Latin America
Boats
  • 56 - Manual de Identificación de Especies Forestales de la Subregión Andina.
Matches
  • 71 - Proprietes physiques et mecaniques des bois tropicaux, premier supplement
Particleboard
  • 80 - Estudio Integral de la Madera para Construcción
Paper
  • 82 - Compilation of Data on the Mechanical Properties of Foreign woods (Part 2) Central and South America.

Please Provide Information To View Producer Information

* Or, continue as guest