logo

< Back AJO-AJO (Gallesia integrifolia)

< Back

AJO-AJO (Gallesia integrifolia)

Trade Name

Ajo-ajo

Scientific Name

Gallesia integrifolia (Spreng.) Harms

Family

PHYTOLACCACEAE

Common Names

Palo Cebolla (Peru); Guararema (Brazil); Ajo ajo (Bolivia); Ajo (Peru); Pau D`Alho (Brazil); Garlic Wood

Scientific Name Synonyms

Thouinia integrifolia Spreng; Gallesia gorazema (Vell.) Moq.; Crataeva gorarema Vell.

Description Of The Tree

Botanical Description

It is a large tree, it attains heights from 15 to 30 m, with a diameter at breast height between 70 to 140 cm. Occasionally the diameter reaches 150 cm.

Natural Habitat

In Bolivia, Gallesia integrifolia is reported in subtropical montane forests, from 200 up to 1,300 m of altitude. It prefers dry lands.

Natural Distribution

In Brazil this species is reported to be common in the forests of the Parana basin.

View More Information

Wood Identification

Anatomic Description Of Wood

Wood diffuse porous. Vessels solitary and in short radial multiples. Tangential diameter of vessel lumina 100 micras or less (very small). Tyloses common. Occasionally vessels per mm2 more than 20. Simple perforation plates. Vessel-ray pits similar to intervess Axial parenchyma apparent with the naked eye. Occasionally paratracheal axial parenchyma scanty and/or vasicentric. Axial parenchyma in thick bands. Prismatic crystals in non-chambered axial parenchyma cells. Styloids and/or elongate crystals in axial parench 4 to 10 rays per mm (medium). Rays of two distinct sizes. Occasionally larger rays width 0. 1 mm or more and 2 mm or more in height. Rays 1 to 2 seriate. Larger rays more than 4 seriate. Occasionally prismatic crystals in the ray cells. Heterogeneous rays and/or

  • Wood Macro Photo Tangential Plane
  • Wood Micro Photo Of Transversal Section

Availability

Cites Status

Unrestricted

General Wood Description

Odor

It is reported to have a strong garlic-like smell.

Color

The sapwood is white yellowish, the heartwood gradually changes into dark yellow.

COLOR INDEX (1=Black, 7=Light yellow,white)

7

Grain

The grain is usually straight or interlocked.

Texture

The texture of the wood is fine.

Luster

It is reported to be moderate in luster.

Natural Durability

D. integrifolia is reported to be prone to biological attack.

Natural durability index (1= Very high durability, 7=Vey low durability)

5

Resistance To Impregnation

It has a high absorption of oil and water based preservative substances.

Wood Physical Properties

Basic Density or Specific Gravity (O.D. weight/vol. green) (g/cm³)

0.60

Air-dry Density (Weight and volume at 12%MC) (g/cm³)

0.66

Total shrinkage Tangential (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

8.7

Total shrinkage Radial (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

3.8

Drying Defects

Ease of Drying: It is reported to be easy to moderately difficult to dry. Drying Defects: It has a tendency to twist. In Peru risk of checking is reported.

Dimensional stability ratio (Total Tangential Shrinkage %/Total Radial Shrinkage %)

2.3

Wood Chemical Properties

Wood Mechanical Properties

Compression parallel to fiber 12%MC (kgf/cm²)

440

Workability

Sawing

Sawing of this species is easy.

Planing

Planing operations are rather easy.

Turning

30

Sanding

Sanding of this species is reportedly easy.

Finishing

Finishing of this wood is rated as fair.

REFERENCED USES

End Uses Summary

HOUSING GENERAL, boards, shutter boards, TURNING, PACKING

General Housing
  • 10 - Silica in Timbers
Boards
  • 13 - Dry kiln schedules for commercial woods. Temperate and tropical. Section III. Latin American (Mexico, Central, and South America) Woods–Conventional Temperatures
Shutter Boards
  • 20 - Prospect: The wood database
Turning
  • 30 - Embassy of Honduras in Japan
Packing
  • 45 - Recopilación y Análisis de Estudios Tecnológicos de Maderas Peruanas

Please Provide Information To View Producer Information

* Or, continue as guest