logo

< Back AINI (Artocarpus hirsutus)

< Back

AINI (Artocarpus hirsutus)

Trade Name

Aini

Scientific Name

Artocarpus hirsutus Lamk.

Family

Moraceae Moraceae

Common Names

anjani (India); anjil

Description Of The Tree

Botanical Description

Large to very large, 25-45m in height with a clear bole of 10-20m and up to130cm diameter. Bark dark brown,smooth

Natural Distribution

West coast tropical evergreen, west coast semi-evergreen and Southern secondary moist mixed delicious forests.

View More Information

Wood Identification

Anatomic Description Of Wood

Wood diffuse porous. Occasionally tangential diameter of vessel lumina 200 micras or more. Vessels per mm2 less than 6 (rare). Vessels in radial multiples of 2 to 4. Tyloses common. White deposits in heartwood vessels. Paratracheal axial parenchyma scanty and/or vasicentric. Axial parenchyma aliform. Rays 1 to 4 seriate.

Availability

Cites Status

Unrestricted

General Wood Description

Color

Sapwood greyish or yellowish -white, heartwood golden yellow to yellowish-brown, lustrous when first exposed.

COLOR INDEX (1=Black, 7=Light yellow,white)

4

Grain

Straight to interlocked

Texture

texture medium

Natural Durability

Durable

Natural durability index (1= Very high durability, 7=Vey low durability)

1

Wood Physical Properties

Basic Density or Specific Gravity (O.D. weight/vol. green) (g/cm³)

0.00

Air-dry Density (Weight and volume at 12%MC) (g/cm³)

0.60

Total shrinkage Tangential (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

5.3

Total shrinkage Radial (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

3.4

Dimensional stability ratio (Total Tangential Shrinkage %/Total Radial Shrinkage %)

1.6

Wood Chemical Properties

Wood Mechanical Properties

Compression parallel to fiber 12%MC (kgf/cm²)

616

Workability

Sawing

Easy to saw and machine when green;

Finishing

takes lasting polish

REFERENCED USES

End Uses Summary

EXTERIOR GENERAL, poles, HOUSING GENERAL, beams, boards, FURNITURE AND CABINETS, common furniture, cabinets, PLYWOOD AND VENEER, faces, cores, SPORTS, TOOLS, tool handles, PACKING, light packing, CONTAINERS, cooperage, truck bodies, truck flooring, NAVAL CONSTRUCTION, boats, boat deck, OTHER AND MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS, door core

Exterior General
  • 1 - Tabela de resultados de ensaios fisicos e mecanicos
Poles
  • 3 - Estudo dendrologico e determinacao das caracteristicas fisicas e mecanicas do genipapo (Genipa americana)
Beams
  • 11 - Prospect: The wood database
Boards
  • 13 - Dry kiln schedules for commercial woods. Temperate and tropical. Section III. Latin American (Mexico, Central, and South America) Woods–Conventional Temperatures
Furniture Cabinets
  • 21 - Tropical timbers of the world. Part III-Southeast Asian and Oceanian Species.
Furniture, Common
  • 23 - Handbook of Hardwoods
Cabinet
  • 24 - Empire Timbers
Panels, Veneers
  • 25 - Directory of Timber Trade Malaysia
Faces
  • 26 - Annual Review and Assessment of the World Timber Situation 1998-ITTO
Cores
  • 27 - Embassy of Brazil in Japan
Sports
  • 38 - Annual Review and Assessment of the World Timber Situation 1998-ITTO
Tools
  • 42 - Utilización Industrial de Nuevas Especies Forestales en el Perú.
Tool Handles
  • 43 - Maderas de Bolivia (Características y Usos de 55 Maderas Tropicales)
Light Packing
  • 46 - ECUADOR, Inventario y Aprovechamiento de los Bosques del Sur Ecuatoriano
Containers
  • 50 - Properties of imported tropical woods
Cooperage
  • 51 - Recopilacion de propiedades mecanicas de maderas creciendo en Chile
Truck Body
  • 53 - Timbers of the New World
Truck Flooring
  • 54 - Bulletin of the Government Forest Experiment Station N.157: Identification of Tropical Woods
Boats
  • 56 - Manual de Identificación de Especies Forestales de la Subregión Andina.
Boat Decking
  • 59 - Programa Nacional de uso Sostenible de los Bosques e Incremento a las Exportaciones.
Door Cores
  • 76 - Descripción General y Anatómica de 105 Maderas del Grupo Andino.

Please Provide Information To View Producer Information

* Or, continue as guest