logo

< Back AGUANO MASHA (Machaerium inundatum)

< Back

AGUANO MASHA (Machaerium inundatum)

Trade Name

Aguano Masha

Scientific Name

Machaerium inundatum (Mart. ex Benth.) Ducke

Family

LEGUMINOSAE

Common Names

Urapu (Venezuela); Aguano Masha (Peru)

Scientific Name Synonyms

Drepanocarpus inundatus Mart. ex Benth.

Description Of The Tree

Botanical Description

Large trees, reaching heights of up to 35 m, with trunk diameters of up to 120 cm. The boles are cylindrical and straight, with medium or small sized thick buttresses. It exudes a red sticky latex from the bark. This species is reported to be abundant in

Natural Habitat

Machaerium inundatum is found in the primary forests of Amazon region.

Natural Distribution

In Peru, M. inundatum is relatively abundant in, the departments of Huánuco, Loreto, Ucayali and Madre de Dios.

View More Information

Wood Identification

Anatomic Description Of Wood

Colored deposits in heartwood vessels. Axial parenchyma aliform. Axial parenchyma confluent. Rays more than 10 per mm (abundant). Rays storied. Rays exclusively uniseriate.

  • Wood Macro Photo Tangential Plane
  • Wood Micro Photo Of Transversal Section

Availability

Cites Status

Unrestricted

General Wood Description

Odor

The wood has no specific odor or taste.

Color

The sapwood is differentiated, it is pale yellow, the heartwood is brown color.

COLOR INDEX (1=Black, 7=Light yellow,white)

3

Grain

The grain is usually interlocked.

Texture

This species is usually reported to have a fine texture.

Luster

This species is moderate in luster.

Natural Durability

This species is considered to be durable, but the sapwood is susceptible to staining fungi attack.

Natural durability index (1= Very high durability, 7=Vey low durability)

1

Wood Physical Properties

Basic Density or Specific Gravity (O.D. weight/vol. green) (g/cm³)

0.73

Air-dry Density (Weight and volume at 12%MC) (g/cm³)

0.82

Total shrinkage Tangential (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

4.9

Total shrinkage Radial (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

2.7

Drying Defects

Ease of Drying: It is reported to be moderately difficult to season. This species air dries at a fast to moderate rate. Drying Defects: Slight crooking, bowing and some tendency to twisting are reported. Checks are reported to be slight. Kiln Schedules: Careful drying is recommended.

Dimensional stability ratio (Total Tangential Shrinkage %/Total Radial Shrinkage %)

1.8

Wood Chemical Properties

Wood Mechanical Properties

Compression parallel to fiber 12%MC (kgf/cm²)

547

Compression perpendicular to fiber 12%MC (kgf/cm²)

127

Janka hardness (side) 12%MC (kgf)

1052

Workability

Sawing

Sawing of this wood is reported to be easy to fair.

Machining

Machining of this species is reported to be easy.

Moulding

Molding is reported to be easy.

Finishing

This species is reported to be easy to finish.

REFERENCED USES

End Uses Summary

HOUSING GENERAL, beams, joists, flooring, parquet, steps, OTHER AND MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS, handicrafts

General Housing
  • 10 - Silica in Timbers
Beams
  • 11 - Prospect: The wood database
Joists
  • 12 - Tropical timbers of the world. Part I-Tropical American Species
Flooring
  • 14 - Handbook of Hardwoods
Parquet
  • 15 - Empire Timbers
Steps
  • 17 - Tree Conservation Database
Handcraft
  • 66 - Maderas latinoamericanas. VII. Caracteristicas anatomicas. propiedades fisicomecanicas, de secado, y tratabilidad de la madera juvenil de Cordia alliodora (Ruiz & Pav. Oken.)

Please Provide Information To View Producer Information

* Or, continue as guest