logo

< Back AGLAIA (Aglaia lawii)

< Back

AGLAIA (Aglaia lawii)

Trade Name

Aglaia

Scientific Name

Aglaia lawii (Wight) Saldantha ex Ramamoorthy

Family

MELIACEAE

Common Names

Sulmin (Philippines); Tagat thitto (Myanmar); Sang katong (Thailand); Salotoi (Philippines); Segera (Sarawak); Lasat-lasat (Sabah); Talisaian (Philippines); Aisnepapir (West Irian); Lasih (Indonesia); Langsat lutung (Indonesia); Kayu jangan (Indonesia); Bekak (Malaysia)

Description Of The Tree

Botanical Description

It is a medium-sized to fairly large tree up to 40 m tall. The bole is branchless for up to 15 m and up to 200 cm in diameter, fluted or with buttresses up to 1.8 m high.

Natural Habitat

This tree occurs in primary or secondary evergreen to deciduous forests, from the sea level up to 1,650 m of altitude.

View More Information

Wood Identification

Anatomic Description Of Wood

Wood diffuse porous. Colored deposits in heartwood vessels. Vessels per mm2 5 to 20. Simple perforation plates. Intervessel pits small, 7 micras or less. Apotracheal axial parenchyma diffuse and/or diffuse in aggregates. Axial parenchyma winged aliform (uni or bilateral winged). Axial parenchyma confluent. Prismatic crystals in non-chambered axial parenchyma cells. 5 to 8 cells per parenchyma strand. Body ray cells procumbent with one row of upright and/or square marginal cells (Kribs-III). Fibers with simple to minutely bordered pits.

  • Wood Macro Photo Tangential Plane
  • Wood Micro Photo Of Transversal Section

Availability

Cites Status

Unrestricted

General Wood Description

Odor

The wood often has a fragrant, sometimes even pungent, odor when fresh, resembling both cedar and camphor.

Color

The heartwood is pale red to dark reddish-brown, sometimes turning to walnut-brown or chestnut-brown, usually distinctly demarcated from the pale yellow to pale red-brown sapwood.

COLOR INDEX (1=Black, 7=Light yellow,white)

5

Grain

The grain is interlocked, sometimes straight.

Texture

The texture varies from moderately fine to moderately coarse.

Natural Durability

The wood is rated as moderately durable, even in contact with the ground.

Natural durability index (1= Very high durability, 7=Vey low durability)

3

Resistance To Impregnation

The heartwood is often very difficult to treat with preservatives, the sapwood is moderately easy to easy.

Wood Physical Properties

Basic Density or Specific Gravity (O.D. weight/vol. green) (g/cm³)

0.6788546079

Air-dry Density (Weight and volume at 12%MC) (g/cm³)

0.76

Total shrinkage Tangential (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

8.4

Total shrinkage Radial (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

5.0

Drying Defects

Ease of Drying: Drying is slow and rather difficult. Boards of 15 mm thick take about 3 months to air dry. Drying Defects: Resin exudation is reported to be common, especially when drying at high temperatures. It is prone to cupping, bowing, springing and end checking. Usually there is little splitting, surface checking, staining and insect attack during drying. Kiln Schedules: Schedule proposed for Apitong.

Recommended Dry Kiln Schedule

JP-26

Dimensional stability ratio (Total Tangential Shrinkage %/Total Radial Shrinkage %)

1.7

Wood Chemical Properties

Wood Mechanical Properties

Workability

Sawing

This wood saws well, but it requires much power in sawing.

Rotary Veneer Cutting

Veneer may warp severely during drying.

Sliced Veneer

Veneer may warp severely during drying.

Machining

Wood processing is reported to be easy.

Planing

Because of its grain it requires sharp and fine set planes, however, planed surfaces are smooth and lustrous.

Turning

30

Nailing

It is reported to have a good nailing behavior.

Gluing

This species is easy to glue.

Finishing

Wood of this species is easy to finish.

REFERENCED USES

End Uses Summary

EXTERIOR GENERAL, bridges, HOUSING GENERAL, flooring, FURNITURE AND CABINETS, cabinets, PLYWOOD AND VENEER, Decorative veneer, TURNING, SPORTS, TOOLS, tool handles, agricultural tools, NAVAL CONSTRUCTION

Exterior General
  • 1 - Tabela de resultados de ensaios fisicos e mecanicos
Bridges
  • 2 - 25 madeiras da amazonia de valor comercial, caracterizacao, macroscopica, usos comuns e indices qualificativos
General Housing
  • 10 - Silica in Timbers
Flooring
  • 14 - Handbook of Hardwoods
Furniture Cabinets
  • 21 - Tropical timbers of the world. Part III-Southeast Asian and Oceanian Species.
Cabinet
  • 24 - Empire Timbers
Panels, Veneers
  • 25 - Directory of Timber Trade Malaysia
Decorative veneer
  • 28 - Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries & Forest of Fiji
Turning
  • 30 - Embassy of Honduras in Japan
Sports
  • 38 - Annual Review and Assessment of the World Timber Situation 1998-ITTO
Tools
  • 42 - Utilización Industrial de Nuevas Especies Forestales en el Perú.
Tool Handles
  • 43 - Maderas de Bolivia (Características y Usos de 55 Maderas Tropicales)
Agricultural Tools
  • 44 - Atlas of Peruvian Woods
Shipbuilding
  • 55 - Tropical Timber Atlas of Latin America

Please Provide Information To View Producer Information

* Or, continue as guest