logo

< Back AFZELIA (Afzelia borneensis)

< Back

AFZELIA (Afzelia borneensis)

Trade Name

Afzelia

Scientific Name

Afzelia borneensis Harms

Family

LEGUMINOSAE

Common Names

Ipil darat (Malaysia); Afzelia

Scientific Name Synonyms

Pahudia borneensis (Harmas) Mess; Afzelia latifolia Meijer Drees; Afzelia borneensis Warb; Afzelia beccarii Warb

Description Of The Tree

Botanical Description

It is a small to medium-sized tree up to 25 m tall. The bole is up to 80 cm in diameter. The buttresses are thin and steep.

Natural Distribution

It is mainly distributed in Sabah and Sarawak.

View More Information

Wood Identification

Anatomic Description Of Wood

Wood diffuse porous. Colored deposits in heartwood vessels. Simple perforation plates. Vessel-ray pits similar to intervessel pits in size and shape. Intervessel pits medium, 7 to 10 micras. Axial parenchyma in marginal or in seemingly marginal bands. Axial parenchyma lozenge-aliform. Axial parenchyma confluent. Prismatic crystals in chambered axial parenchyma cells and/or in fibers. Rays and/or axial elements irregularly storied. Homogeneous rays and/or sub-homogeneous rays (all ray cells procumbent). Body ray cells procumbent with over 4 rows of upright and/or square marginal cells (Kribs-I). Fibers with simple to minutely bordered pits.

Availability

Cites Status

Unrestricted

General Wood Description

Color

The heartwood is red to red brown, clearly demarcated from the grey white sapwood.

Grain

The grain is straight or interlocked.

Texture

This species is reported to have a fine to medium texture.

Luster

Wood of this species is reported to present a high luster.

Natural Durability

This species is considered to be very durable.

Natural durability index (1= Very high durability, 7=Vey low durability)

1

Wood Physical Properties

Basic Density or Specific Gravity (O.D. weight/vol. green) (g/cm³)

0.8189271845

Air-dry Density (Weight and volume at 12%MC) (g/cm³)

0.94

Total shrinkage Tangential (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

4.1

Total shrinkage Radial (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

3.3

Drying Defects

Ease of Drying: Air seasoning is rated as good with little or no checking and warping. Boards of 13 mm thick take 2 months and of 38 mm thick take 3 months to air dry.

Dimensional stability ratio (Total Tangential Shrinkage %/Total Radial Shrinkage %)

1.2

Wood Chemical Properties

Wood Mechanical Properties

Workability

Machining

It is moderately difficult to work, but easy in comparison with other high-density woods.

Finishing

It has a good finishing.

REFERENCED USES

End Uses Summary

HOUSING GENERAL, FURNITURE AND CABINETS, luxury furniture, PLYWOOD AND VENEER, TOOLS, tool handles, OTHER AND MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS

General Housing
  • 10 - Silica in Timbers
Furniture Cabinets
  • 21 - Tropical timbers of the world. Part III-Southeast Asian and Oceanian Species.
Furniture, Luxury
  • 22 - Dry kiln schedules for commercial woods. Temperate and tropical. Section IV-Asian and Oceanian Woods
Panels, Veneers
  • 25 - Directory of Timber Trade Malaysia
Tools
  • 42 - Utilización Industrial de Nuevas Especies Forestales en el Perú.
Tool Handles
  • 43 - Maderas de Bolivia (Características y Usos de 55 Maderas Tropicales)
Other & Musical Instruments
  • 63 - Madeiras do Brazil II

Please Provide Information To View Producer Information

* Or, continue as guest