logo

< Back ADONMOTEU (Anthonotha fragrans)

< Back

ADONMOTEU (Anthonotha fragrans)

Trade Name

Adonmoteu

Scientific Name

Anthonotha fragrans Exell et Hillcoat

Family

LEGUMINOSAE

Common Names

Andomoteu (Côte d`Ivoire); Kibakoko (Congo); Lebelo (Cameroon); Kibakoko (Cameroon); Akoung élé évélé (Cameroon); Adonmoteu

Scientific Name Synonyms

Macrolobium fragrans Bak. f.; Macrolobium chrysophylloides Hutch. & Dalz.

Description Of The Tree

Botanical Description

The bole is straight and cylindrical, with diameters usually up to 130 or even 170 cm. The boles are up to 26 m in length and fluted at the base. The tree is buttressed.

Natural Habitat

Widely distributed in the Atlantic evergreen forest.

Natural Distribution

West Africa, from Sierra Leone to the Democratic Republic of the Congo.

View More Information

Wood Identification

Anatomic Description Of Wood

Wood diffuse porous. Occasionally vessels exclusively solitary (over 90%). Tangential diameter of vessel lumina 200 micras or more (large). Resinous deposits in heartwood vessels. Vestured pits. Simple perforation plates. Vessel-ray pits similar to intervessel Axial parenchyma in marginal or in seemingly marginal bands. Axial parenchyma lozenge-aliform. Axial parenchyma confluent. Prismatic crystals in chambered axial parenchyma cells and/or in fibers. 3 to 4 cells per parenchyma strand. Rays more than 10 per mm (abundant). Rays non-storied. Rays exclusively uniseriate. Homogeneous rays and/or sub-homogeneous rays (all ray cells procumbent). Non-septate fibers. Fibers with simple to minutely bordered pits.

Availability

Cites Status

Unrestricted

General Wood Description

Color

The sapwood is beige. The heartwood is pinkish brown with dark brown veins, it is clearly demarcated.

Grain

Slightly interlocked grain and variations of the slope are frequent, and could induce distortion during drying.

Texture

The wood is mostly medium in texture.

Luster

The wood is described as low in luster.

Natural Durability

Very durable to decay; without preservative treatment. This species is especially suited for all the uses with risks of permanent or long-lasting humidification. Resistant to termites attack. Heartwood is resistant to Lyctus attacks.

Natural durability index (1= Very high durability, 7=Vey low durability)

1

Internal Growth Stresses

For this species no growth stresses are reported.

Resistance To Impregnation

Nearly impossible to treat with a too much low penetration of the preservative substances.

Wood Physical Properties

Basic Density or Specific Gravity (O.D. weight/vol. green) (g/cm³)

0.67

Air-dry Density (Weight and volume at 12%MC) (g/cm³)

0.75

Total shrinkage Tangential (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

8.4

Total shrinkage Radial (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)

4.2

Drying Defects

Ease of Drying: The wood of this species is reported to season well, with little shrinkage and warping.

Recommended Dry Kiln Schedule

FR-6

Dimensional stability ratio (Total Tangential Shrinkage %/Total Radial Shrinkage %)

2.0

Wood Chemical Properties

Wood Mechanical Properties

Compression parallel to fiber 12%MC (kgf/cm²)

669

Compression perpendicular to fiber 12%MC (kgf/cm²)

91

Shear strength radial 12%MC (kgf/cm²)

78

Janka hardness (side) 12%MC (kgf)

700

Janka hardness (end grain) 12%MC (kgf)

788

Workability

Sawing

It is moderately easy to saw.

Rotary Veneer Cutting

Suitable for slicing.

Sliced Veneer

Suitable for slicing.

Blunting Effect

Slight blunting effect; ordinary tools can be used for sawing and machining.

Machining

Machining of this species is reportedly easy.

Planing

Moderately easy; tools must be cautiously sharpened.

Moulding

Rather difficult; special tools are needed.

Boring

Rather difficult; special tools are needed.

Mortising

Rather difficult; special tools are needed.

Nailing

Pre-boring is necessary.

Gluing

Glues well if basic gluing technical rules are followed.

Sanding

Easy to perform; it gives good results.

Polishing

Can be polished without surface preparation.

Response To Hand Tools

No particular problems.

REFERENCED USES

End Uses Summary

HOUSING GENERAL, PLYWOOD AND VENEER

General Housing
  • 10 - Silica in Timbers
Panels, Veneers
  • 25 - Directory of Timber Trade Malaysia

Please Provide Information To View Producer Information

* Or, continue as guest